Beauty Skin Care with Olive Oil
Tuesday, 19 February 2013 @ 11:31 AM ICT
Contributed by: news

The olive tree is native to the Mediterranean basin. Wild olives were collected by Neolithic peoples as early as the eighth millennium BCE and Homer, dobbed olive oil 'liquid gold'. Today, more than 750 million olive trees are cultivated worldwide, 95 percent of them in the Mediterranean region.Olives contain the largest percentage of squalane, although tiny amounts do exist in wheat germ oil, rice bran oil and yeast. Olive squalane is widely used as an emollient, skin conditioner and carrier oil in cosmetic applications and hair care, found in everything from face and eye creams to lip treatments. Squalane oil has even been marketed for its reported effects on cancer. Soft, silky and instantly absorbed, olive squalane is brilliant for clearing difficult skin problems when nothing else seems to do the trick. Topical squalane treatments also work well with oral supplementation, grabbing hold of lipid soluble toxins and enabling them to be excreted from the body.







